Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Its bin how long...? My baby 0-4 months story

Hi everyone!! *covers eyes*
Its bin wayyyy too long. I have so much to update you on

My baby is 4 1/2 months already and boy oh boy a lot has happened.

First, I hope everyone is doing great. Its finally warm in NYC yay!! The little one and I cant wait to be on the move... well...me especially, after being cooped up all winter.


Anna-Leah was born with jaundice, which thankfully didn't last long (about a week). We were in and out of the emergency room for her first week of life.

She was also very colic I will have to make a separate post about this. It was a very hard time. Frustrating, sleepless days and nights. I'm so glad I know God and have a relationship with him. HE kept me sane. I would tell friends and family about what I was going through, but no one understood. Thank goodness its over. It lasted about 3 1/2 months.


I also decided to exclusively breast feed Anna (after bottle feeding for a while) which lasted about 6 weeks. It was great! We bonded really well :) After her 4 month shots she started to refuse the breast. I thought something was wrong with me lol But hey, babies change. I had to bottle train her again. That took 3 days. Before then though I fed her with a dropper. Yup. A dropper! I would try with the bottle, if she refused after 20-30 mins, I took a 5-10 minute break and out came the dropper. That phase lasted 4 days. It was tedious.


NOW she takes the bottle no problem. She uses the Dr Browns bottles. I wish I bought those from the jump instead of the Avent and Tommee Tippy (which I might use again when she gets older). She drinks 3-4 oz every 1.5- 2 hrs. She is not on cereal, solids or juice as yet. Her behavior has changed. Once a cranky fussy baby, she's now very inquisitive (she sees everything...I hope she keeps that up) content and well behaved bunch of cuteness. I'm so proud of her.
She fusses only when she's very sleepy. Since I know her hunger signals, there is no crying when her tummy is empty (way to go mom!! lol)


So yeah. I think I got all the important points down.

Being a mom is a lot of work but its definitely worth it.

Would you like me to blog about anything in particular?? Feel free to let me know. I'll be around more often.

Have a good One

Blessings
J

2 comments:

  1. Nice pics, Greetings from Belgium, visit my weblog on: https://koivis.wordpress.com/

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice pics, Greetings from Belgium, visit my weblog on: https://koivis.wordpress.com/

    ReplyDelete

Comments are Appreciated :)